Loading institutional data...
Loading institutional data...
Held by 240 of 2,417 reporting institutions (96th percentile) — extremely crowded.
Data as of Q3 2026
Loading snapshot...
Loading financials...
Loading valuation...
Loading analysis...
Loading dividends & returns...
Loading capital allocation...
Loading debt & leverage...
Loading performance...
Loading peer comparison...
Loading insider activity...
Loading ownership map...
Loading crowding analysis...
Loading conviction analysis...
Loading buy/sell flow...
Loading ownership trends...
Loading top holders...
Loading top holders...
Total shares institutions bought (green) vs sold (red) each quarter across all holders.
Inferred from quarter-over-quarter change in each fund's 13F position (new stakes count as buys, exits as sells). Not tick-level trades.
Ranked against 2 sector peers with collected financials. Valuation from latest close × latest fiscal-year fundamentals; 13F conviction as of 2026-09-30.
Percentile is “goodness” within the peer set (100 = best). For valuation and leverage that means cheaper / less-levered ranks higher.
| Company | Mkt cap ▼ | P/E | EV/EBITDA | P/S | Rev gr | Gross | Net | ROE | ROIC | Net D/EBITDA | 13F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCCO | $149.9B | 33.9× | 19.4× | 11.2× | 17.4% | 60.1% | 32.4% | 39.4% | 24.4% | 0.3× | 240 |
| FCX | $89.7B | — | 10.9× | 3.5× | 1.8% | 28.2% | 16.0% | 22.0% | 14.7% | 0.6× | 609 |
| CLF | $8.1B | — | — | 0.4× | -3.0% | -4.6% | -7.9% | -24.2% | -11.1% | — | 134 |
Peers = companies sharing SCCO's sector (Metal Mining) with collected SEC financials. Multiples use the most recent end-of-day close and latest fiscal-year fundamentals (trailing, not forward). Missing cells mean the peer never reported that line item, has no collected price, or has a non-positive denominator. Not investment advice.
Solve the discounted cash flow backwards, then stress-test the assumptions.
Average free cash flow across the last 3 positive fiscal years (FY2023, FY2024, FY2025). Smooths the cycle. Stock compensation is NOT charged — it is added back inside operating cash flow.
To be worth $177.53 today, the market must believe free cash flow compounds 22.2%/yr for a decade (off $3.13B on the 3-yr avg basis).
The market's 22.2% is more optimistic than its 8-yr track record.
Default is 11.1% — this company's computed cost of capital (computed WACC), the same rate the Analysis tab discounts at.
2-stage DCF · 0.84B shares (market data) · net debt $2.45B
mean 23.5% · volatility σ 38% · implied rate exceeded in 4/8 yrs
Central path = implied 22.2%/yr growth; shaded band = ±1σ (38%) of this company's historical FCF volatility, widening with time. The wider the band, the less certain the growth.
Reverse DCF: rather than guessing a fair value, we solve for the growth the current price implies, then you stress-test the assumptions. Enterprise value of the FCF stream, less net debt, ÷ shares. Educational — not a recommendation.
Top 40 institutional holders — bubble size is position value, color is the move since last quarter. Hover any holder for detail.
Drag any bubble to rearrange · size = dollar value of the position
What the company returns to shareholders — and whether it's covered by cash.
The dividend takes 73% of free cash flow — sustainable but with limited headroom. Last year: $2.49B dividends + $0 buybacks = $2.49B returned on $3.43B FCF.
1 consecutive years of dividend increases · 11%/yr.
Yields use the latest fiscal-year dividends/buybacks over current market cap. Dividends and buybacks from the SEC cash-flow statement; payout coverage vs net income and free cash flow. Educational — not a recommendation.
How management deployed cash over 10 years — and what it earned on reinvestment.
A cash-return story — far more went to shareholders than back into the business (mature, low-reinvestment).
Reinvestment has been productive — operating income grew well per dollar put in. Current ROIC on all capital: 24%. Rough measure (includes maintenance capex).
Cash uses aggregated from the SEC cash-flow statement over 10 fiscal years. "Return on reinvestment" is a rough proxy — operating-income change ÷ cumulative CapEx + M&A — and includes maintenance capex. Educational — not a recommendation.
How much the company owes, how it's trended, and how comfortably it's serviced.
Cash of $3.26B covers the $500.0M due within a year 6.5× over. Scheduled principal only (excludes interest & revolver draws). As of 2024-12-31 (10-K).
Green ≤ 1.5× · amber ≤ 3× · red > 3× (leverage relative to cash earnings).
Interest expense isn't separately reported — often netted into “other income (expense), net.”
Cash vs short-term debt unavailable.
Mostly long-term debt (balance-sheet current vs non-current split). See the maturity ladder above for the year-by-year repayment schedule.
Debt, cash, interest and equity from the SEC balance sheet & income statement. Effective rate = interest ÷ average debt. Maturity ladder from the SEC long-term-debt repayment schedule. Educational — not a recommendation.
Total return (dividends reinvested) vs the market, from quarter-end prices.
Above 0 = ahead of the S&P 500 since the window start; below 0 = behind. Rising means it's pulling ahead.
How far the stock fell below its prior peak. Deeper, longer drawdowns = a rougher ride to the same return.
Quarter-end, dividend-adjusted (total return). Beta & volatility from quarterly returns (annualized). Benchmark is the S&P 500 (SPY total return). Annual returns compound the quarters ending in each calendar year; the first and last years in a window may be partial. Past performance doesn't predict future results.
EOD close · as of 2026-10-30
How a revenue dollar becomes profit — FY2025
Dividends and buybacks are cash paid out, shown here against the same year's profit for scale — not funded from it.
Each value shows its share of revenue below it (common-size).
| Line Item | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.42B 100.0% | $11.43B 100.0% | $9.90B 100.0% | $10.05B 100.0% | $10.93B 100.0% | $7.98B 100.0% | $7.29B 100.0% | $7.10B 100.0% | $6.65B 100.0% | $5.38B 100.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.36B 39.9% | $4.84B 42.3% | $4.69B 47.4% | $4.65B 46.3% | $3.89B 35.6% | $3.93B 49.2% | $3.61B 49.5% | $3.41B 48.0% | $3.25B 48.9% | $3.03B 56.4% |
| Gross Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.91B 40.0% | $3.01B 42.5% | $2.73B 41.0% | $1.70B 31.6% |
| Selling, General & Admin | $137.8M 1.0% | $130.5M 1.1% | $127.2M 1.3% | $125.0M 1.2% | $125.2M 1.1% | $126.2M 1.6% | $131.8M 1.8% | $102.6M 1.4% | $93.1M 1.4% | $94.3M 1.8% |
| Total Operating Expenses | $6.42B 47.8% | $5.88B 51.4% | $5.70B 57.6% | $5.61B 55.9% | $4.87B 44.5% | $4.86B 60.9% | $4.53B 62.2% | $4.22B 59.4% | $4.04B 60.6% | $3.82B 70.9% |
| Operating Income | $7.00B 52.2% | $5.55B 48.6% | $4.19B 42.4% | $4.44B 44.1% | $6.07B 55.5% | $3.12B 39.1% | $2.75B 37.8% | $2.88B 40.6% | $2.62B 39.4% | $1.56B 29.1% |
| Interest & Investment Income | $199.7M 1.5% | $131.4M 1.1% | $86.6M 0.9% | $35.0M 0.3% | $7.2M 0.1% | $19.2M 0.2% | $21.2M 0.3% | $16.0M 0.2% | $5.5M 0.1% | $7.1M 0.1% |
| Other Income (Expense), net | -$47.7M -0.4% | $5.5M 0.0% | $3.6M 0.0% | $117.1M 1.2% | -$18.4M -0.2% | -$27.5M -0.3% | -$7.0M -0.1% | -$30.7M -0.4% | -$15.7M -0.2% | -$24.6M -0.5% |
| Pretax Income | $6.78B 50.6% | $5.36B 46.9% | $3.96B 40.0% | $4.25B 42.3% | $5.70B 52.1% | $2.75B 34.4% | $2.43B 33.3% | $2.59B 36.5% | $2.30B 34.6% | $1.26B 23.3% |
| Income Tax Expense | $2.47B 18.4% | $1.98B 17.3% | $1.52B 15.3% | $1.60B 15.9% | $2.30B 21.0% | $1.17B 14.7% | $945.3M 13.0% | $1.05B 14.8% | $1.59B 23.9% | $501.1M 9.3% |
| Net Income | $4.33B 32.3% | $3.38B 29.5% | $2.43B 24.5% | $2.64B 26.3% | $3.40B 31.1% | $1.58B 19.8% | $1.49B 20.5% | $1.55B 21.8% | $732.4M 11.0% | $778.8M 14.5% |
| Per Share | ||||||||||
| EPS (Basic) | $5.24 | $4.21 | $3.05 | $3.41 | $4.39 | $2.03 | $1.92 | — | — | — |
| EPS (Diluted) | $5.24 | $4.21 | $3.05 | $3.41 | $4.39 | $2.03 | $1.92 | — | — | — |
| Weighted Avg Shares (Basic) | 826.6M | 802.9M | 795.3M | 773.1M | 773.1M | 773.1M | 773.1M | — | — | — |
| Weighted Avg Shares (Diluted) | 826.6M | 802.9M | 795.3M | 773.1M | 773.1M | 773.1M | 773.1M | — | — | — |
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (annual, fiscal year). Quarterly flow items are derived from cumulative filings; balance-sheet figures are as-of each period end. Ratios and margins are computed, not reported.
EOD close · as of 2026-10-30
Where each multiple sits in its own 14-yr range · 100th pct blended
Dot = today · shaded = middle 50% · line = median. Lower percentile = cheaper vs its own 14-yr history.
Is the profit real, and how strong is the balance sheet?
FY2025 · every deduction from revenue to net income
DuPont — the three levers
ROE 39% against ROIC 24% — 15% of the return on equity comes from leverage and buybacks rather than from the operating business.
Equity is the year-end figure. On average equity over the two year-ends, ROE is 43.0% — the two diverge when buybacks or issuance move equity during the year.
What the company owes vs. what it holds
This shows debt/cash structure and net leverage. The year-by-year maturity schedule is on the Debt & Leverage tab.
Latest year: profit growth vs revenue growth
High operating leverage: profit moved 1.5× as fast as sales — great in an upturn, painful in a downturn.
Each line as % of revenue — the trend in color
| % of revenue | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Revenue | 48.0 | 49.5 | 49.2 | 35.6 | 46.3 | 47.4 | 42.3 | 39.9 |
| Gross Profit | 42.5 | 40.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
| Operating Income | 40.6 | 37.8 | 39.1 | 55.5 | 44.1 | 42.4 | 48.6 | 52.2 |
| Income Tax | 14.8 | 13.0 | 14.7 | 21.0 | 15.9 | 15.3 | 17.3 | 18.4 |
| Net Income | 21.8 | 20.5 | 19.8 | 31.1 | 26.3 | 24.5 | 29.5 | 32.3 |
Green = margin-favorable vs the row's own range · red = unfavorable.
The metrics that matter, over time
A 30-second read on SCCO: price, valuation and headline fundamentals from SEC filings. The four questions at the top of the page are where the judgements live.
Earns 20.95pts above its cost of capital, positive in 5 of the last 5 years.
| Period | ROIC | Cost of capital | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | 14.8% | 11.1% (today's — no rate published for this year) | 3.8pts |
| FY2020 | 17.2% | 11.1% (today's — no rate published for this year) | 6.1pts |
| FY2021 | 33.1% | 11.1% (today's — no rate published for this year) | 22.0pts |
| FY2022 | 23.3% | 11.1% (today's — no rate published for this year) | 12.3pts |
| FY2023 | 21.8% | 11.1% (today's — no rate published for this year) | 10.7pts |
| FY2024 | 29.6% | 11.1% (today's — no rate published for this year) | 18.5pts |
| FY2025 | 34.0% | 11.1% (today's — no rate published for this year) | 22.9pts |
| Now | 24.4% | 11.1% | 13.4pts |
| Fiscal year | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | 31.6% | 29.1% | 14.5% |
| FY2017 | 41.0% | 39.4% | 11.0% |
| FY2018 | 42.5% | 40.6% | 21.8% |
| FY2019 | 40.0% | 37.8% | 20.5% |
| FY2020 | 50.8% | 39.1% | 19.8% |
| FY2021 | 64.4% | 55.5% | 31.2% |
| FY2022 | 53.7% | 44.1% | 26.4% |
| FY2023 | 52.6% | 42.4% | 24.6% |
| FY2024 | 57.7% | 48.6% | 29.6% |
| FY2025 | 60.1% | 52.2% | 32.4% |
Leverage and buybacks account for 15 points of the 39% return on equity in FY2025. The business earns 24% on the capital it employs; the rest is balance sheet.
ROE is on average equity; ROIC is NOPAT over average invested capital (debt plus equity less excess cash). The gap is not a single adjustment.
$42M of goodwill — 0% of invested capital. The gap is what was paid above the fair value of what was bought; it is real capital shareholders provided, so neither bar is the whole answer.
No material counter-signal in the checked set: ROIC vs WACC spread, 5-year spread history, gross margin trend, operating margin trend, net margin against 3 years ago, revenue growth, ROIC ex-goodwill gap.
Converts 0.91x of reported profit into cash — adequate, without much margin.
Shares outstanding are up 7% since FY2019 — per-share cash flow has grown more slowly than the totals above, and the gap is the owners'.
Missing from our data, so excluded from this answer: share_based_compensation.
Debt is present but there is no positive EBITDA or no reported interest expense, so coverage cannot be measured.
This schedule comes from a filing dated 2024-12-31, 670 days old. Maturities are shown relative to that date, not to today.
Ladder as of 2024-12-31 (10-K); cash from the 2024-12-31 balance sheet; FCF from FY2024.
Balance sheet at 2024-12-31. Undrawn revolving credit is not shown: the tag is collected but not yet mapped through to the API.
No material counter-signal in the checked set: net debt / EBITDA, interest coverage, stressed coverage, maturity schedule vs cash and one year of FCF, liquidity ratios.
Missing from our data, so excluded from this answer: interest_expense.
At $177.53, free cash flow must compound 22.24%/yr for 10 years. It has done 19.04%/yr over 6 years.
| Fiscal year | FCF growth | Price requires |
|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | 81.9% | 22.2% |
| FY2021 | 55.2% | 22.2% |
| FY2022 | −45.5% | 22.2% |
| FY2023 | 38.3% | 22.2% |
| FY2024 | 32.4% | 22.2% |
| FY2025 | 1.0% | 22.2% |
The implied rate has been matched or beaten in 4 of the last 6 years.
| Step | Amount | Running total |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $4.35B | $4.35B |
| Share-based comp | not reported | not reported |
| Other non-cash & working capital | $404M | $4.75B |
| Operating cash flow | $4.75B | $4.75B |
| Capex | −$1.33B | $3.43B |
| Free cash flow | $3.43B | $3.43B |
| Fiscal year | Revenue growth | Receivables growth | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | 9.6% | 28.3% | 18.7 points |
| FY2021 | 36.9% | 27.1% | -9.8 points |
| FY2022 | -8.1% | 2.6% | 10.7 points |
| FY2023 | -1.5% | -18.1% | -16.6 points |
| FY2024 | 15.5% | 4.3% | -11.3 points |
| FY2025 | 17.4% | 64.0% | 46.6 points |
| Fiscal year | DSO | DIO | DPO | Cash conversion cycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2019 | 41.7 days | 108.1 days | 60.6 days | 89.3 days |
| FY2020 | 48.9 days | 88.3 days | 55.2 days | 81.9 days |
| FY2021 | 45.4 days | 91.2 days | 55.5 days | 81.1 days |
| FY2022 | 50.6 days | 79.6 days | 51.6 days | 78.6 days |
| FY2023 | 42.1 days | 79.2 days | 50.8 days | 70.5 days |
| FY2024 | 38 days | 79.1 days | 46.4 days | 70.7 days |
| FY2025 | 53.1 days | 72.1 days | 58.7 days | 66.5 days |
| Fiscal year | Accruals / assets |
|---|---|
| FY2019 | -2.6 percent |
| FY2020 | -7.1 percent |
| FY2021 | -4.8 percent |
| FY2022 | -0.9 percent |
| FY2023 | -6.8 percent |
| FY2024 | -5.5 percent |
| FY2025 | -1.9 percent |
Below the line, the asset base is being consumed faster than it is replaced.
Depreciation here includes amortisation of acquired intangibles — goodwill written down over time, customer lists, acquired technology. Capex does not replace those and is not meant to, so an acquisitive or asset-light company sits below 1.0 permanently and correctly. The signal is cleanest for capital-intensive businesses, where the two measure the same physical base. For that reason this informs the earnings-quality verdict but never caps it.
Last reported position per insider, carried forward. Steps can be a holding disclosed for the first time rather than a trade.
| Date | Insider | What it was | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | Valenzuela Rionda Jose Pedro Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-10-30 | Ariztegui Andreve Vicente Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-10-30 | Castillo Sanchez Mejorada Enrique Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-10-30 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-10-30 | Sacristan Carlos Ruiz Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-10-30 | Velasco German Larrea Mota CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-10-30 | Arrigunaga Gomez Del Campo Javier Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-09-24 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale31d late | 100 | $200.00 | $20k |
| 2026-09-08 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 100 | $210.00 | $21k |
| 2026-09-04 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 100 | $200.00 | $20k |
| 2026-08-31 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 0 | $0.00 | $0 |
| 2026-08-05 | 2 co-filers Group filing | Open-market sale | 100 | $198.30 | $20k |
| 2026-08-05 | 2 co-filers Group filing | Open-market sale | 100 | $200.00 | $20k |
| 2026-08-04 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 100 | $195.00 | $20k |
| 2026-07-24 | Arrigunaga Gomez Del Campo Javier Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-07-24 | Valenzuela Rionda Jose Pedro Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-07-24 | Contreras Lerdo De Tejada Leonardo Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-07-24 | Ariztegui Andreve Vicente Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-07-24 | Castillo Sanchez Mejorada Enrique Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-07-24 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-07-24 | Sacristan Carlos Ruiz Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-07-24 | Velasco German Larrea Mota CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-07-24 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 100 | $179.00 | $18k |
| 2026-06-05 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 4 | $181.00 | $724 |
| 2026-06-02 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 100 | $200.00 | $20k |
| 2026-05-21 | 2 co-filers Group filing | Open-market sale | 100 | $175.80 | $18k |
| 2026-05-21 | 2 co-filers Group filing | Open-market sale | 100 | $179.85 | $18k |
| 2026-05-15 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 100 | $178.20 | $18k |
| 2026-05-04 | Sacristan Carlos Ruiz Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-05-04 | Arrigunaga Gomez Del Campo Javier Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-05-04 | Valenzuela Rionda Jose Pedro Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-05-04 | Contreras Lerdo De Tejada Leonardo Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-05-04 | Ariztegui Andreve Vicente Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-05-04 | Castillo Sanchez Mejorada Enrique Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-05-04 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-05-04 | Velasco German Larrea Mota CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | Grant | 400 | — | — |
| 2026-03-13 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale | 193 | $174.60 | $34k |
| 2026-03-12 | Palomino Bonilla Luis Miguel Director | Open-market sale1d late | 7 | $190.00 | $1k |
| 2026-03-02 | Castillo Sanchez Mejorada Enrique Director | Open-market sale | 4,587 | $217.39 | $997k |
| 2026-02-03 | Contreras Lerdo De Tejada Leonardo Director | Open-market sale | 9,248 | $211.34 | $2.0m |
Every row is classified by what it MEANT, not by its SEC code. A code is not a meaning: code P (“purchase”) also covers dividend reinvestment and employee stock purchase plans, and code S (“sale”) also covers 10b5-1 plan sales scheduled months earlier and option exercises sold the same day.
Across 30 days of all filings, $5.08bn of insider selling contained $3.50bn of plan sales and $0.46bn of exercise-and-sell. Only 29% was discretionary. Reading an unclassified feed badly overstates how much insiders decided.
Buys and sales are counted separately and never netted. They are different decisions by different people; a company where one officer bought while another sold is not “neutral”.
The holding line carries each insider's last reported position forward, so it shows the total held rather than a sawtooth of whoever traded that day. It covers only insiders who filed in the window.
“Filed late” counts calendar days past the two-business-day deadline with five days' grace, so a Thursday or Friday trade crossing a weekend is never flagged. It describes the company's filing discipline, not the trade.
Insider activity is descriptive. Nothing here is investment advice.